1. Home
  2. Blog
  3. Cabinet Painting Cost

How much does it cost to paint kitchen cabinets? A South Jersey estimate, line by line

Freshly sprayed white kitchen cabinets with new hardware in a Sewell NJ kitchen

Short answer: a professionally painted kitchen usually lands between about $2,000 and $6,500 for a small to medium kitchen, and $7,000 to $12,000 for a large one with an island and lots of doors. Do it yourself and the materials run $200 to $600, but the weekend you planned on turns into 35 to 50 hours. Here is what actually moves the number, what a real estimate looks like for a typical Washington Township kitchen, and what the pro price buys you that the DIY price does not.

Cabinet painting cost at a glance

Three of the most cited national cost guides price cabinet painting in three different ways: per door, per linear foot, and per kitchen size. They mostly agree once you line them up.

How it is pricedPublished rangeSource
Per cabinet door$90 to $175Kitchen Search; Kitchen Cabinet Kings sits at the top of that range
Per drawer front$30 to $50 (up to $100 at some shops)Kitchen Search, Kitchen Cabinet Kings
Per linear foot of cabinetry$30 to $60Kitchen Search
Small kitchen (15 to 25 pieces)$2,000 to $3,500Kitchen Search
Medium kitchen (30 to 45 pieces)$3,500 to $6,500Kitchen Search
Large kitchen (50 to 70+ pieces)$6,500 to $10,000+Kitchen Search; Kitchen Cabinet Kings runs to $12,000
DIY materials$200 to $600Kitchen Cabinet Kings, Kitchen Search

One note on the outliers you will see online. Bob Vila lists a national average near $900, but that figure blends in a lot of DIY and partial jobs. Nobody is spraying a full kitchen, two coats, with a bonding primer for $900. Treat the per-door and per-kitchen tiers above as the realistic professional range.

What drives the price of a cabinet painting estimate

When I walk a kitchen for an estimate, I am counting and looking for a handful of things. If you count them yourself first, you can predict most of your quote before I arrive.

1. Door and drawer count

This is the biggest factor by far, which is why most painters price per piece. Every door and drawer front gets removed, labeled, degreased, sanded, primed, sprayed twice on both sides, and reinstalled. A 1990s colonial kitchen in Washington Township typically has 22 to 30 doors and 8 to 12 drawers. A big open kitchen in a newer Sewell build with an island and a pantry wall can push past 50 pieces.

2. Door style

Flat slab doors are the fastest. Raised-panel doors, which are what most oak and maple kitchens from the 1990s and 2000s have, take longer to sand and need more care when spraying so the profile edges do not drip or go thin. Glazed, distressed, or heavily grained doors add work as well.

3. The existing finish

A factory finish in good shape only needs scuff sanding and a bonding primer. Cabinets someone already painted with the wrong product, or stained with a thick lacquer that is peeling, may need stripping. Bob Vila puts stripping an old finish at $600 to $1,500 on top of the paint job, and that matches what we see.

4. Wood species and grain

Oak has deep open grain. If you want a smooth, grain-free look, the doors need a grain filler before primer, which adds a full day of labor. If you like a little texture showing through, oak can skip that step. Maple, cherry, and MDF go smooth with normal prep.

5. Boxes, islands, and the inside

The cabinet boxes (the frames you see when the doors are off) are painted on site. An island adds four exposed sides. Painting the inside of the cabinets roughly doubles the box work and most people skip it; open shelving and glass-front uppers are the exception.

6. Hardware changes

Keeping the same hardware is free. Switching from a single knob to a pull means every hole gets filled, sanded, primed, and redrilled, which is a small cost per door that adds up across the kitchen. New hardware itself runs $100 to $1,000 depending on taste, per Bob Vila.

7. Color and sheen

White over oak is the most common request and also the most coats. Deep colors like navy or black over a light finish often cover in two. A standard satin or semi-gloss cabinet enamel is included in every quote we write; we do not upsell paint grades.

A worked estimate for a typical Washington Township kitchen

Here is how a real estimate breaks down for the kitchen we see most around Sewell and Washington Township: a 1990s colonial with honey oak raised-panel cabinets, 26 doors, 10 drawers, no island, factory finish in decent shape, going to a soft white, keeping the hardware.

Line itemWhat it coversWhere it lands
26 doorsRemove, label, degrease, sand, prime, two sprayed coats both sides, reinstall and adjust$2,600 to $3,900 at the per-door range above
10 drawer frontsSame process, smaller pieces$300 to $500
Boxes and face framesDegrease, sand, prime, two coats, masked and sprayed on siteUsually folded into the per-piece price
Grain filler on oakOnly if you want zero grain showing$300 to $600 extra
Hardware hole fillOnly if changing from knobs to pulls$5 to $15 per piece
Rough totalGrain showing a little, same hardwareAbout $3,000 to $4,500

That lands squarely in the medium-kitchen tier the national guides publish, and it is a fraction of replacement. Kitchen Cabinet Kings puts new cabinets at $4,000 to $12,000 for the boxes alone plus $3,000 to $8,000 to install, and that is before you touch the countertops that have to come off.

A job this size clears our offer threshold, so 10% off any job over $2,500 applies, and financing through Acorn Finance is available if you would rather spread it out. Checking your options does not affect your credit score.

What the professional price includes, step by step

The difference between a $300 DIY job and a $3,500 pro job is almost entirely prep and product. This is the process behind every cabinet painting quote we write, so you can compare it to any other painter's.

  1. Empty and protect. You clear the cabinets. We mask countertops, floors, appliances, and build a plastic spray enclosure so overspray never reaches the rest of the house.
  2. Remove and label. Every door, drawer, and hinge gets numbered so it goes back in the exact spot. Doors go to our spray setup; boxes get done on site.
  3. Degrease. Kitchens carry years of cooking oil. Paint will not stick to it. This step takes longer than anyone expects.
  4. Sand and fill. Scuff every surface, fill dings and old hardware holes, caulk open seams.
  5. Bonding primer. The single most important product in the job. It is what keeps the finish from chipping at the edges a year later.
  6. Two sprayed finish coats. Sprayed, not brushed, so there are no brush marks on the doors. Light sand between coats.
  7. Cure, reinstall, adjust. Doors go back on, hinges get adjusted so every gap is even, and we walk the kitchen with you.

How long it takes and how long you are without a kitchen

This is the question none of the big cost guides answer, and it matters more to most families than the last $300. For the 26-door kitchen above, plan on this:

  • Day 1: masking, removal, degreasing, sanding. Your kitchen is open but the doors are gone.
  • Days 2 to 4: priming and spraying boxes on site, doors at the spray setup. Boxes are off limits while coats dry, usually overnight each.
  • Day 5: reinstall and adjust.

So most kitchens are back together in about a week, with three or four days where the sink and stove work but the cabinets are taped off. The paint is dry to the touch in hours, but cabinet enamel keeps hardening for two to four weeks. During that cure window, treat the doors gently and skip harsh cleaners. After that it is as tough as a factory finish.

DIY vs hiring a pro: an honest comparison

Painting your own cabinets is a real option and plenty of people do it well. Here is the honest trade.

DIYProfessional
Cost$200 to $600 in materials, plus $40 to $120 per day if you rent a sprayer (Bob Vila)$2,000 to $6,500 for a small to medium kitchen
Time35 to 50 hours, usually spread over two to three weekendsAbout five working days
FinishBrushed or rolled unless you rent and learn a sprayerSprayed, factory-smooth doors
Biggest riskSkipping degreasing or primer, then chipping at the edges within a yearChoosing the wrong painter; ask what primer they use
Kitchen downtimeWeeks, because you are working around itDays

If you go the DIY route, the two things that make or break it are degreasing with a real degreaser (not dish soap) and using a bonding primer made for slick surfaces. Everything else is patience.

Ways to keep the cost down without hurting the result

  • Keep your hardware, or pick new hardware with the same hole spacing. No filling, no redrilling.
  • Leave a little grain. Skipping grain filler on oak saves real money and most people like the texture once it is painted.
  • Skip the interiors. Paint the inside of glass-front uppers only.
  • Paint the uppers, stain-match the lowers. Two-tone kitchens are popular and can trim the door count on the painted side.
  • Bundle rooms. If the kitchen walls or an adjoining room needs interior painting, doing it in the same visit saves on setup, and a bigger job clears the offer threshold.
  • Do it in the off season. Winter is slower for painters and schedules are easier.

Get a real number for your kitchen

Count your doors and drawers, snap a couple of photos, and request a free estimate or text them to (609) 564-2519. We will tell you where your kitchen lands, what we would and would not bother painting, and how the timeline fits your week. 10% off any job over $2,500, and financing is available through Acorn Finance.

Cabinet painting cost questions

Is it cheaper to paint or replace kitchen cabinets?

Painting is a fraction of replacing. Kitchen Cabinet Kings puts new cabinets at $4,000 to $12,000 plus $3,000 to $8,000 to install, and replacement usually means new countertops too. A painted kitchen in the same size runs $2,000 to $6,500. If the boxes are solid and the layout works, paint.

How much does it cost to paint cabinets per door?

Published ranges run $90 to $175 per door and $30 to $50 per drawer front, with the boxes and face frames usually folded in. Raised-panel doors, old finishes that need stripping, and hardware changes push toward the top of the range.

Does painting cabinets last?

Done with proper degreasing, a bonding primer, and a true cabinet enamel, a painted kitchen holds up for many years and can be touched up. Most failures people see online come from skipped prep, not the paint. Our work carries a workmanship guarantee.

Can oak cabinets be painted smooth?

Yes, with a grain filler before primer. It adds a day of labor. Without it, the grain texture shows faintly through the paint, which many people prefer.

How long before I can use my cabinets?

Doors go back on about five days after we start. The enamel is dry to the touch within hours but keeps curing for two to four weeks, so be gentle and skip harsh cleaners during that window.

Want a line-by-line estimate for your kitchen?

Free in-person estimates across Washington Township, Sewell, and the surrounding area.

Free Estimate Call Text 10% off any job over $2,500